Omron E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M PNP shielded inductive proximity Sensor

USD 70.33

Omron E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M: PNP shielded inductive proximity, 1.0 mm ±10%, 4 kHz response frequency, IP67; oil-resistant per Omron in-house test.

SKU Omron-E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M Category
Top Brands > Omron > Omron Proximity Sensors

Omron E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M shielded inductive proximity Photoelectric Sensor

BrandOmron
Model IdentifierE2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M
Official Part NumberE2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M

Technical Overview

The Omron E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M is a shielded small-diameter inductive proximity sensor with PNP normally open output. It detects ferrous metal at 1.0 mm ±10%, with a 0–0.70 mm setting range and 4 kHz response frequency. The model uses a 2 m oil-resistant PVC cable and carries IP67 protection; current supply status is recorded as Unknown.

A PNP shielded inductive proximity with a rated sensing range of 1.0 mm ±10%.

Key Features

  • Exact model E2E-C05S01-WC-B1 2M; 5.4 mm body shielded body
  • 1.0 mm ±10% sensing distance; 0–0.70 mm setting range
  • PNP normally open open-collector output; 100 mA max.
  • 10–30 VDC; 10% p-p ripple included; 10 mA max. current consumption
  • 4 kHz response frequency; 15% max. differential travel
  • IP67 and oil-resistant cable per Omron in-house test
  • 2 m pre-wired oil-resistant PVC cable; Approx. 0.035 kg packed
  • Current supply status not established; recorded as Unknown

1.0 mm ±10% sensing range with 4 kHz response frequency response for compact machine sensing.

Technical Specification Matrix

ParameterValue
Sensor typeShielded cylindrical inductive proximity sensor
Body size5.4 mm body
Sensing distance1.0 mm ±10%
Setting distance0–0.70 mm
Detectable targetFerrous metal; sensing distance decreases for non-ferrous metals
Standard sensing targetIron, 5.4 × 5.4 × 1 mm
Differential travel15% max. of sensing distance
Response frequency4 kHz
Power supply10–30 VDC; 10% p-p ripple included
Current consumption10 mA max.
OutputPNP open collector, normally open; 100 mA max.
Residual voltage2 V max.
Protection circuitsOutput and supply reverse-polarity protection; surge suppressor; load short-circuit protection
Ambient temperatureOperating/storage −25 to +70 °C; no icing or condensation
Ambient humidityOperating/storage 35–95% RH; no condensation
Housing materialSUS303 stainless steel; heat-resistant ABS sensing face; PVC cable
Connection2 m pre-wired oil-resistant PVC cable
Enclosure ratingIP67; oil-resistant per Omron in-house test
Physical Weight (kg)Approx. 0.035 kg packed
Dimensions L x W x H (cm)See Omron dimension drawing; dimensions not transcribed numerically
Supply statusUnknown; current manufacturer supply state not established

Suggested applications

Engineering suggestions require suitability checks for your installation.

1. Small-part position confirmation

A fixture may need to detect a ferrous part at a very short repeatable distance in limited space.

Potential use

Mount the shielded sensor at or within its 0–0.70 mm setting distance and test the actual target alloy, size and alignment.

1.0 mm ±10% 5.4 mm body PNP Normally open

2. Machine mechanism end-position detection

A compact actuator or mechanism may need a discrete signal when a metal feature reaches a defined position.

Potential use

Use the normally open NPN output with a compatible input, observing the maximum load and the reduced sensing distance on non-ferrous targets.

4 kHz IP67 Oil-resistant cable 10–30 VDC
Select your currency